DocketNumber: No. 8856
[…] The petition to the court to enforce the order is based upon the provisions of title 3 of the “Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921,” 42 Stat. 163, 168 (section 301 et seq. [7 US CA § 201 et seq.]).
A careful study of section 315 of that title (7 USCA § 216), authorizing resort to the courts to compel obedience to orders, leads to the conclusion that, when it is considered in its relation to other sections of the act, it covers only those orders which the Secretary is authorized to make by some other section of title 3.
Among the considerations which lead to that conclusion are the provisions of section 316 (7 USCA § 217), as fallows: “Por the purposes * * * of this chapter, the provisions of all laws relating to the suspending or restraining the enforcement, operation, or execution of, or the setting aside in whole or in part the orders of the Interstate Commerce Commission, are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary in enforcing the provisions * * * of this chapter, and to any person subject to the provisions * * * of this chapter.”
The conclusion is re-enforced by the consideration of section 401 of title 4 (7 USCA § 221) covering the requirements for keeping accounts and records.