See United States v. Hernandez-Rivas, 513 F.3d 753, 758–59 (7th Cir. 2008) (“An officer has probable cause for a traffic stop when he has an objectively reasonable basis to believe a traffic law has been violated.”). Next, Avitia alleges that the officers conducted a field interview at which time Avitia advised that he had a Beretta “inserted in a black holster with a fully seated magazine containing ammunition located on the front passenger seat.” (R. 1 ¶ 22.) Illinois law prohibits individuals from carrying or possessing a firearm in a vehicle. 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4). An exception to this statute exists for individuals who have a CCL. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)(iv). Having a FOID is another exception, but the firearm must be “unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)(iii). Avitia alleges that he had the ability to demonstrate that he was properly licensed to carry his firearm via eCard. (R. 1 ¶ 17.) The BWC footage does not contradict this allegation.