DocketNumber: 29S05-9708-PC-470
[…] Criminal Rule 4(B). To the extent that the opinion so holds, I dissent. Criminal Rule 4(B) makes no reference to holding a criminal defendant for reprosecution after reversal and I do not believe that we should read such a requirement into the rule. This contrasts to our Crim.R. 12(D)(1) which specifically provides that that rule is applicable to cases "remanded for a new trial by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals." Cf. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-1-405(2) (1986) ("If trial results in conviction which is reversed on appeal, any new trial must be commenced within six months after the date of the receipt by the trial court of the mandate from the appellate court.").
As the majority opinion discusses, two of the most frequently mentioned justifications *42 for the speedy trial rule are to prevent undue and oppressive incarceration prior to trial and to minimize anxiety and concern accompanying public accusation. United States v.