DocketNumber: 283S68
[…] The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to establish the relevance of exhibits Q, R, and S and their connection to the crime and appellant. The ruling on the objection was correct.
Appellant argues that the evidence presented at his trial demonstrated that he was not responsible by reason of insanity; therefore, the trial court's verdict is contrary to law. Appellant interposed an insanity defense. Trial was to the court, and the trial Judge found appellant guilty but mentally ill.
Ind. Code § 35-41-4-1(b) sets out appellant's burden of proof on this issue.
"Notwithstanding subsection (a), the burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity (IC XX-XX-X-X) by a preponderance of the evidence."
On this point, the appeal is from a negative judgment. In determining whether a negative finding is contrary to law, this Court neither weighs the evidence nor resolves questions of credibility of witnesses.