DocketNumber: No. 25,445.
[…] See State, ex rel., v. Gerdink, supra;City of Indianapolis v. Higgins (1894),
SECTION 62 DOES NOT VIOLATE CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION PROHIBITING LOCAL OR SPECIAL LAWS IN RELATION TO FEES AND SALARIES AND RESPECTING EQUAL PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES.
Section 62 of the act providing that the commission may fix the salary of the city manager, and the fact that the act 29. does not provide any limit on salaries of any officer of the city except commissioners, does *Page 108
not violate § 22, Art. 4, Constitution (§ 125 Burns 1926) prohibiting local or special laws "in relation to fees or salaries; except that the laws may be so made as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to the population and the necessary services required," and § 23, Art. 1, Constitution (§ 75 Burns 1926) respecting equal privileges and immunities. Appellant has cited a number of cases holding invalid certain special or local laws in relation to fees and salaries.