DocketNumber: 49S00-0711-TA-553
[…] The Indiana regulations provide that the sales factor for apportionment of income must be consistent with the taxpayer's treatment of sales in "other states having apportionment statutes and regulations substantially similar to Indiana's." 45 Ind. Admin. Code 3.1-1-42, -50 (2004). Returns that are not consistent "should disclose the nature and extent of the inconsistency." Id. at 3.1-1-42.
The sales factor of Indiana's statutory apportionment formula tracks the language of section 16 of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA), which is incorporated into article IV, section 16 of the Multistate Tax Compact. Compare I.C. § 6-3-2-2(e) ("Regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale, sales of tangible personal property are in this state if: (1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser that is within Indiana, other than the United States government") with Multistate Tax Compact, art. IV, § 16 (1966) ("Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if: (a) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale").