DocketNumber: 49S00-0711-TA-553
[…] (Appellee's Br. at 38-39.) Specifically, Ohio and Wisconsin treat customer-arranged transportation as destination sales. See Dupps Co. v. Lindley, 62 Ohio St.2d 305, 16 O.O.3d 354, 405 N.E.2d 716 (1980); Pabst Brewing Co. v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue, 130 Wis.2d 291, 387 N.W.2d 121 (1986). The Department asserts that it is "entitled" to apportion Miller's income as the department reasonably believes is fair under Indiana Code section 6-3-2-2(1) (2004), which provides that "[i]f the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana," the "department may require" the use of any "method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income."
*72 We agree with Miller that the Department raised this contention for the first time on appeal to the Tax Court in this case.