DocketNumber: Supreme Court Case 18S-CR-538
[…] Cox v. State,706 N.E.2d 547
, 549 (Ind. 1999). A trial court’s decision that a violation occurred is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Prewitt v. State,878 N.E.2d 184
, 185 (Ind. 2007). An abuse of discretion is when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances.Id.
Discussion and Decision As part of the community corrections placement, Bennett was prohibited from possessing obscene material as defined by Indiana Code § 35-49-2-1, which provides: Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-CR-538 | April 2, 2019 Page 3 of 6 A matter or performance is obscene for purposes of this article if: (1) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, finds that the dominant theme of the matter or performance, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex; (2) the matter or performance depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct; and (3) the matter or performance, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value. Thus, in order to revoke Bennett’s probation, the court would need to find that the images and video on Bennett’s phone met this statutory definition. Here, the trial court made conflicting statements about whether this definition was met.