DocketNumber: 35S04-1110-CR-622
[…] DocketNumber: 35S04-1110-CR-622
Citation Numbers: 971 N.E.2d 71, 2012 WL 3043160, 2012 Ind. LEXIS 597
Judges: Massa, Dickson, Sullivan, David, Rucker
Filed Date: 7/26/2012
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2024
dissenting.
Because I believe the State did not prove the elements of Class D felony operating a vehicle while suspended, I would reverse the trial court and not reach the constitutional issue.
Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16 provides in relevant part, “A person who operates a motor vehicle ... while the person’s driving privileges are validly suspended ... commits a Class D felony.” In turn a “motor vehicle” is defined as a “vehicle that is self-propelled,” Ind.Code § 9-13-2-105(a); but, for purposes of Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16, a motor vehicle “does not include a motorized bicycle.”