DocketNumber: 784S265
[…] In Bunker it was determined that the Legislature had provided that in a disability benefit action under the Indiana Occupational Diseases Act the action had to be commenced within three years of the date of an employee's last job-related exposure to be compensable. We found therein the Legislature has the sole duty and responsibility to determine what constitutes a reasonable time for bringing an action, unless the period allowed is so manifestly insufficient that it represents denial of justice. Notably the Legislature did provide in the Occupational Diseases Act, Ind. Code § 22-3-7-9(e) (Burns 1974) as follows:
"... that in all cases of occupational disease caused by the exposure to radiation, no compensation shall be payable unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two [2] years from the date on which the employee had knowledge of the nature of his occupational disease or, by exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of such disease and its causal relationship to his employment."
The Legislature did recognize the need for a discovery type remedy in the case of exposure to radiation, although they did not apply it to other substances.