DocketNumber: 985S360
[…] This Court provided in State ex rel. Black v. Burch, (1948) 226 Ind. 445, 80 N.E.2d 294, Emmert, J., dissenting, 225 Ind. 445, 80 N.E.2d 560, reh. denied, 226 Ind. 445, 81 N.E.2d 850, that the object of the separation of powers provision of our Constitution is to preclude a commingling of three essentially different powers in the same hands in the sense that the acts of each shall never be controlled by, or in any subjected to, the coercive influence of either of the others. Although Art. 3, § 1 of the Indiana Constitution clearly does not apply to cities, our Indiana Legislature has provided in Ind. Code § 36-4-4-2 (Burns 1981) as follows:
"DIVISION OF POWERS. The powers of a city are divided between the executive and legislative branches of its *464 government. A power belonging to one branch of a city's government may not be exercised by the other branch."
The principles set out by our Legislature in this statute tracks those of Art. 3, § 1, of the Constitution of Indiana regarding state officers and offices. The Legislature also provided in Ind. Code § 36-8-3-12 (Burns 1981):