DocketNumber: 84S00-8906-CR-483
[…] In addition, appellant's insanity plea opened the door to these matters. Wilson, supra. We find no error.
Appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to find him mentally ill. His argument is based on the theory that the court should have entered an order removing from the jury's consideration any finding of guilty and thus restricting the jury's verdict choices to guilty but mentally ill, not guilty by reason of insanity, or not guilty. He argues that following the verdict, the court should have entered judgment notwithstanding the verdict and found him mentally ill.
Indiana Code § 35-36-1-1 defines "mentally ill" as:
"[H]aving a psychiatric disorder which substantially disturbs a person's thinking, feeling, or behavior and impairs the person's ability to function; ``mentally ill' also includes having any mental retardation."