DocketNumber: 45S00-8607-CR-661
[…] [1] The statute governing the filing of such claims provides:
When the defendant in a criminal case intends to interpose the defense of insanity, he must file a notice of that intent with the trial court no later than:
(1) Twenty [20] days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(2) Ten [10] days if the defendant is charged only with one or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date. However, in the interest of justice and upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing to be made at any time before commencement of the trial.
Ind. Code Ann. § 35-36-2-1 (Burns 1985 Repl.) [Previously codified at Ind. Code Ann. a 35-5-2-1 (Burns 1979 Repl.). That section provided:
When the defendant in a criminal case intends to interpose the defense of insanity, he must file a notice of that intent with the trial court within thirty [30] days after entry of a plea of not guilty. However, in the interest of justice and upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing to be made at any time before commencement of the trial.]