DocketNumber: Supreme Court Case 19S-CT-97
[…] Rather, as Defendants suggest, David’s estate should have taken up this claim when it had the opportunity.2 As noted above, the wrongful death statute allows a claim for damages beyond final–expense damages to “inure to the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower…to be distributed in the same manner as the personal property of the deceased.” Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1. As it relates to this provision, the survival statute allows an action to be continued “by or against the legal representatives or successors in interest of the deceased.” Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1(a). Applied to David’s claim, survivor damages were to inure to his exclusive benefit. The survival statute allows David’s legal representative or successor in interest to continue this action beyond David’s death. This claim “is considered a continued action and accrues to the representatives or successors at the time the action would have accrued to the deceased if the deceased had survived.” Ind. Code § 34-9- 3-1(b). As such, the party seeking any survivor damages to which David was entitled must be either a legal representative or successor in interest to David.