DocketNumber: 49S10-0412-TA-504
[…] Druids responded that Tax Rule 3(E) governed filing of the record and that the time to file under Rule 3(E) had not yet expired. The Tax Court held that to the extent AOPA and Tax Court Rule 3(E) conflict, the Rule prevails and therefore the time for filing the agency record was governed by Rule 3(E). See also Long v. Wayne Twp. Assessor, 820 N.E.2d 190, 193 (Ind. Tax Ct.2005), trans. denied (reaching the same conclusion). That order was certified for interlocutory appeal and we granted PTABOA's *926 petition for review in an unpublished order.
Indiana Code section 33-26-6-2(a) (2004) provides "If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal." One "statutory requirement" is that appeals of property tax assessments are now governed by AOPA. See also Miller Vill. Prop. Co. LLP v. Ind. Bd. of Tax Review, 779 N.E.2d 986, 990 (Ind.