DocketNumber: 49S10-0412-TA-504
[…] Filing the record for judicial review. In original tax appeals ... the petitioner shall request the Indiana Board of Tax Review to prepare a certified copy of the agency record within thirty (30) days after filing the petition ... The petitioner shall transmit a certified copy of the record to the Tax Court within thirty (30) days after having received notification from the Indiana Board of Tax Review that the record has been prepared.
Section 13 of AOPA provides in relevant part:
(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the *927 court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action ...
(b) ... Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding.
I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13. The parties disagree as to whether the Rule and statute are compatible, and those who find them consistent with each other disagree as to their meaning.