DocketNumber: 20A-JT-251
[…] In re A.M.,121 N.E.3d 556
, 562 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JT-251 | July 9, 2020 Page 8 of 15 denied; see also T.B. v. Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs.,971 N.E.2d 104
, 110 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (holding that when the trial court's unchallenged findings support termination, there is no error), trans. denied. Discussion and Decision [16] Mother claims that the trial court’s order involuntarily terminating her parental rights is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate parental rights must allege: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child. (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services; (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. [17] DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence.Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2
; In re G.Y.,904 N.E.2d 1257
, 1260 (Ind. 2009).