DocketNumber: 84A04-1407-CR-341
[…] We strike a balance among these concerns by requiring that an offender’s ‘ability to pay’ be considered before imposing imprisonment as a sanction for failure to comply with financial conditions associated with a sentence. In Runyon v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court held that if the violation of a probation condition involves a financial obligation, then the probationer must be shown to have recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally failed to pay.939 N.E.2d 613
, 616 (Ind. 2010). See also Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) (“Probation may not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence that imposes financial obligations on the 12 person unless the person recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay.”). The Court determined “[a]s to the fact of violation, the statute expressly imposes the burden of proof upon the State. But with respect to the ability to pay, the burden of proof is not explicitly designated.”Id. The Court