DocketNumber: 53A01-1104-SC-161
[…] (Tr. at 17.) She testified “He still had possession of the lease and the apartment, he’s actually not living there. . . . He had vacated.” (Id.) 4 The Deer Park representative so testified. The transcript reflects the letter was offered and admitted into evidence, but it does not appear Deer Park included it in its appendix. 3 reached a different conclusion.Id.
Ind. Code § 32-31-3-14
provides: Not more than forty-five (45) days after the termination of occupancy, a landlord shall mail to a tenant an itemized list of damages claimed for which the security deposit may be used under section 13 of this chapter. The list must set forth: (1) the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item; and (2) the amounts and lease on which the landlord intends to assess the tenant. The landlord shall include with the list a check or money order for the difference between the damages claimed and the amount of the security deposit held by the landlord.Ind. Code § 32-31-3-12
provides: (a) Upon termination of a rental agreement, a landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit minus any amount applied to: (1) the payment of accrued rent; (2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant’s noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and (3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the rental agreement; all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice that is delivered to the tenant not more than forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession. The landlord is not liable under this chapter until the tenant supplies the landlord in writing with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice and amount prescribed by this subsection.