DocketNumber: 71A03-1003-JV-206
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana.
Elizabeth Hardtke, South Bend, IN, Attorney for Appellant.
Gregory F. Zoeller, Attorney General of Indiana, Wade James Hornbacher, Deputy Attorney General, Indianapolis, IN, Attorneys for Appellee.
BAKER, Chief Judge.
In the instant case, we are asked to determine whether a juvenile court abused its discretion when it awarded guardianship of a juvenile who had been adjudicated a delinquent child to the Indiana Department of Correction (DOC). Although juvenile courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles who have delinquency *387 problems, Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 imposes one important restriction, namely, that a juvenile court select the least restrictive placement that is "consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child."
Appellant-respondent R.H. appeals the juvenile court's disposition order awarding guardianship of him to the DOC, arguing that there was a less restrictive alternative available.