DocketNumber: 71A03-1003-JV-206
[…] Moreover, we agree with the State that R.H.'s "parents are at best merely enablers and at worst complacent in their son's inappropriate and unlawful behavior." Appellee's Br. p. 7. For instance, R.H.'s father indicated that he did not believe that his son had done anything wrong when he grabbed I.R.'s breast and stated that it was "accepted" behavior. Id. at 48. Likewise, R.H.'s mother responded to the incident by becoming angry with *391 school officials, disruptive, and permanently withdrawing her son from school.
As stated above, Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 states that placement in the least restrictive setting is required only "[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child." Furthermore, this Court has recognized that "in certain situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement." K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 382, 387 (Ind.Ct.App.2002).