DocketNumber: 82A05-9908-CV-358
[…] We presume that the legislature intends statutes and amendments to apply prospectively, absent express indication otherwise. To apply an amendment retroactively without a clear indication of the legislature's intent to do so requires that strong and compelling reasons exist. Estate of Robinson by Robinson v. C & I Leasing, Inc., 691 N.E.2d 474, 476 (Ind.Ct. App.1998), trans. denied. Here, the 1988 amendments to section 36-8-3.5-1 state that a retained merit ordinance "must initially incorporate all the provisions of the former statute but may be amended by the legislative body after December 31, 1984." Ind.Code § 36-8-3.5-1(b) (emphasis added). Had the legislature intended the amendment to act only prospectively, it would have stated that amendments to retained merit ordinances were permissible only after the amendment to the statute became effective.