DocketNumber: 19A-CR-864
[…] The trial court denied Bunnell’s motion on March 15, 2019. This appeal followed. Discussion and Decision [11] Bunnell argues the original sentencing court failed to award him all of the credit time to which he was entitled arising from his presentencing confinement. The Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-864 | December 30, 2019 Page 3 of 7 State responds that under the Indiana Supreme Court’s precedent, Bunnell has failed to demonstrate reversible error. [12] Motions to correct erroneous sentence are governed by Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983), which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. [13] When an error related to sentencing occurs, it is in the best interests of all concerned that it be immediately discovered and corrected. Robinson v. State,805 N.E.2d 783
, 786 (Ind. 2004).