DocketNumber: 49A02-1704-CR-842
[…] Further, after Wilkerson shot Alvarez, Williams helped him escape the area. The evidence demonstrated that Williams was a participant in the robbery, not a bystander. Williams’s argument is merely a request to reweigh the evidence, which we cannot do. We conclude that the evidence is sufficient to sustain his conviction for felony murder. [15] As for the Level 3 felony robbery conviction associated with the Family Dollar incident, Williams argues that we should reduce his conviction to a Level 5 felony. Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1 provides that a person “who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person . . . (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Level 5 felony.” The offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon. Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. The State alleged that Williams committed the robbery while armed with a deadly Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1704-CR-842| December 15, 2017 Page 7 of 8 weapon.