DocketNumber: 22A04-0301-CV-33
[…] The sole issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion when it released the mechanic's lien on Owners' property. The trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is clearly against the *9 logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. McCullough v. Archbold Ladder Co., 605 N.E.2d 175, 180 (Ind. 1993).
Contractor argues that the trial court erred by releasing the mechanic's lien from Owners' property because Owners' written undertaking did not comply with Ind.Code § 32-28-3-11 (Supp.2003), which provides:
(a) In an action to foreclose a lien:
(1) the defendant or owner of the property subject to the lien; or
(2) any person having an interest in the property subject to the lien, including a mortgagee or other lienholder;
may file in the action a written undertaking with surety to be approved by the court.
(b) An undertaking filed under this section must provide that the person filing it will pay any judgment that may be recovered in the action to foreclose the lien, including costs and attorney's fees allowed by the court, if the claim on which the judgment is founded is found by the court to have been a lien on the property at the time the action was filed.
(c) If an undertaking is filed and approved by the court:
(1) the court shall enter an order releasing the property from the lien; and
(2) the property shall be discharged from the lien.
Specifically, Contractor argues that Owners' undertaking did not comply with the statute because the surety did not include any potential costs and attorney fees that he may recover if the trial court finds that his mechanic's lien was valid. We agree.