DocketNumber: 49A04-0510-PC-569
[…] See, e.g., Samuels, 849 N.E.2d at 692. Inasmuch as Members has failed to exhaust his available remedies within the DOC, the post-conviction court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to entertain his education credit time complaint and, thus, the judgment must be set aside and this appeal dismissed.
Appeal dismissed.
KIRSCH, C.J., and CRONE, J., concur.
[1] Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.3 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In addition to any credit time a person earns under subsection (b) or section 3 of this chapter, a person earns credit time if the person:
(1) is in credit Class I;
(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:
* * * * *
(B) A high school diploma.
[2] The Indiana Rules of Appellate Procedure create procedures by which persons who have been convicted of crimes in Indiana may appeal those convictions. Bellamy v. State, 765 N.E.2d 520, 521 (Ind.2002).