DocketNumber: 64A05-1709-JT-2333
[…] , 646 (Ind. 2015). “However, these parental interests are not absolute and must be subordinated to the child’s interests in determining the proper disposition of a petition to terminate parental rights.” Matter of M.B.,666 N.E.2d at 76
. This resulting termination of parental rights is Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 64A05-1709-JT-2333 | April 12, 2018 Page 15 of 22 “an extreme measure that is designed to be used as a last resort when all other reasonable efforts have failed . . . .” In re K.W.,12 N.E.3d 241
, 249 (Ind. 2014). [16] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) sets out what the State must prove in order to terminate parental rights. This section provides, in relevant part, that the State must prove: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well- being of the child[; and] *** (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child . . . .Id.
The provisions of Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) are written in the disjunctive, and thus the State need only prove one of the statutory elements. In re L.S.,717 N.E.2d 204
, 209 (Ind. Ct.