DocketNumber: 90A02-1603-PC-581
[…] [18] Juvenile courts generally have exclusive original jurisdiction over juvenile delinquency proceedings. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1 (2003). However, juvenile courts may, under certain circumstances, waive this jurisdiction. “Waiver of jurisdiction refers to an order of the juvenile court that waives the case to a court that would have jurisdiction had the act been committed by an adult.” Ind. Code § 31-30-3-1 (1997). With regard to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, Indiana Code section 31-30-3-2 (1997) provides as follows: Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court may waive jurisdiction if it finds that: (1) the child is charged with an act: (A) that is heinous or aggravated, with greater weight given to acts against the person than to acts against property; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 90A02-1603-PC-581 | October 21, 2016 Page 10 of 25 (B) that is a part of a repetitive pattern of delinquent acts, even though less serious; (2) the child was at least fourteen (14) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed; (3) there is probable cause to believe that the child committed the act; (4) the child is beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile justice system; and (5) it is in the best interests of the safety and welfare of the community that the child stand trial as an adult. A challenge to the waiver of a juvenile matter to adult court may be challenged on direct appeal following a final determination of the criminal prosecution which was authorized by said waiver. State ex rel. Snellgrove v. Porter Circuit and Juvenile Courts,270 Ind. 431
, 433-34,386 N.E.2d 680