DocketNumber: 49A02-0904-CR-287
[…] Washington presented. See Anglemyer, 868 N.E.2d at 490. Under the current advisory sentencing regime, trial courts have no obligation to "weigh" aggravating and mitigating circumstances. Id. at 491. If we were to hold that a trial court's statement that the mitigators outweighed any aggravators required imposition of less than an advisory sentence, that would effectively reinstate the advisory sentence as a presumptive sentence. This also would be contrary to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(d), which permits the imposition of any sentence that does not exceed statutory or constitutional limits, "regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances."
Additionally, we cannot review, for an abuse of discretion, "[t]he relative weight or value assignable to reasons properly found or those which should have been found. ..." Id.