DocketNumber: 02A03-1304-JC-158
[…] After taking the matter under advisement, the trial court adjudicated the children to be CHINS. This appeal ensued. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Indiana Code Section 31-34-13-2 provides in relevant part that a statement or videotape that is made by a child who at the time of the statement or videotape is less than fourteen years of age, concerns an act that is a material element in determining whether a child is a CHINS, and is not otherwise admissible in evidence under statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in a CHINS action if the requirements of Indiana Code Section 31-34-13-3 are met.1 And Indiana Code Section 31-34-13-4 provides: A statement or videotape may not be admitted in evidence under this chapter unless the attorney for the department informs the parties of: (1) an intention to introduce the statement or videotape in evidence; and (2) the content of the statement or videotape; at least seven (7) days before the proceedings to give the parties a fair opportunity to prepare a response to the statement or videotape before the proceeding. Here, the evidence shows that DCS faxed its petition to introduce into evidence the children’s videotaped statements six days prior to the CHINS hearing instead of seven days prior.