DocketNumber: 71A03-1511-CR-2098
[…] At trial, Smith did not deny threatening Linda during their argument but argued that he had not committed intimidation because his threat was not made in retaliation for any prior lawful act. [27] For all of these reasons, we conclude that Smith has not established a fatal variance between the charging information and the evidence presented at trial. II. Pretrial Amendment to the Charging Information [28] Finally, Smith argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the State’s motion to amend the charging information on the day before his jury trial began. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(b) provides in pertinent part that the State may substantively amend a charging information “before the commencement of trial . . . if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” “A defendant’s substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not affect any particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it does not violate these rights.” Gomez v.