DocketNumber: 71A04-1412-CR-580
[…] [9] Generally, we review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for an abuse of discretion. Fry v. State,939 N.E.2d 687
, 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it.Id. [10] An
inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State,888 N.E.2d 1249
, 1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15 provides: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A04-1412-CR-580 | December 9, 2015 Page 5 of 10 If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. [11] In Robinson v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court noted that a motion to correct erroneous sentence is available only when the sentence is “erroneous on its face.”805 N.E.2d 783
, 786 (Ind. 2004) (citations omitted).