DocketNumber: 18A-AD-174
[…] Mother now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary. Discussion & Decision [12] When reviewing a trial court’s ruling in an adoption proceeding, we will not disturb that ruling unless the evidence leads to but one conclusion and the trial judge reached an opposite conclusion. Rust v. Lawson,714 N.E.2d 769
, 771 3 The trial court used the wrong terminology in its November 3, 2017 order when it concluded: “Mother’s consent [to the adoption] shall be implied . . . .” Implied consent to an adoption is governed by Ind. Code § 31-19-9-18, which reads in relevant part: “The consent of a person who is served with notice . . . to adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the person . . . fails to file a motion to contest the adoption . . . not later than thirty (30) days after service of notice . . . .” Mother filed an objection to the adoption. Therefore, I.C. § 31-19-9-18 is not applicable. It appears the trial court intended to conclude that Mother’s consent to the adoption was not required.