DocketNumber: 18A-DN-1693
[…] Ct. App. 2006) (concluding that pursuant to Indiana Code § 5-10.3-8-9(a) the husband’s PERF account was exempt from levy, sale, garnishment, attachment, or other legal process, including a QDRO, but this did not leave the trial court without recourse to evenly divide the marital estate, and that distribution to the wife of an equalizing amount of the proceeds from the sale of property could be an appropriate mechanism to balance the distribution without violating the PERF statutes). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DN-1693 | June 24, 2019 Page 6 of 9 [15] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4(b) gives the dissolution court authority to divide the marital property by “setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper[.]” With regard to the division of pension benefits in dissolution proceedings, our court has observed that: Courts utilize a number of methods for distributing pension benefits, including an immediate offset method, a deferred distribution method, or a variation or combination of the methods.