DocketNumber: 37A03-1703-CR-548
[…] Id. at 1063-64. Battery against a public safety official [7] To prove that Faller committed level 5 felony battery against a public safety official, the State was required to show that he knowingly or intentionally touched Sergeant Anderson, a public safety official, while engaged in his official duties, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that resulted in bodily injury, i.e., scratches to the sergeant’s face and throat “and complaint of a sore neck[.]”Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
(b)(1), -(f)(5)(A); Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 16 (charging information). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.”Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 37A03-1703-CR-548 | August 30, 2017 Page 5 of 10 35-41-2-2(b). “‘Bodily injury’ means any impairment of physical condition, including physical pain.”Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2