DocketNumber: Court of Appeals Case 09A04-1611-CR-2582
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 09A04-1611-CR-2582 | September 8, 2017 Page 8 of 14 the battery statute demonstrates he is incorrect. Class B misdemeanor battery, which requires the touching of “another person,” becomes a Class A misdemeanor if it “results in bodily injury to any other person,”Ind. Code § 35
- 42-2-1(c) (2014) (emphasis added); a Level 6 felony if it “results in moderate bodily injury to any other person,”Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
(d)(1) (2014) (emphasis added); a Level 5 felony if it “results in serious bodily injury to another person,”Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
(f)(1) (2014) (emphasis added); a Level 4 felony if it “results in serious bodily injury to an endangered adult,”Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
(h) (2014) (emphasis added); a Level 3 felony “if it results in serious bodily injury to a person less than fourteen (14) years of age if the offense is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age,”Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
(i) (2014) (emphasis added); or a Level 2 felony if it “results in the death of . . . [a] person less than fourteen [or] [a]n endangered adult.”Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
(j) (2014) (emphasis added).