DocketNumber: 02A03-1702-CR-263
[…] Appellate courts affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact- finder would find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Drane v. State,867 N.E.2d 144
, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (emphasis in original). [23] The strangulation statute in effect at the time of Waltz’s crime, INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-9, provided, in relevant part, that “[a] person who, in a rude, angry, or insolent manner, knowingly or intentionally . . . obstructs the nose or mouth of . . . another person . . . in a manner that impedes the normal breathing or the blood circulation of the other person commits strangulation, a Level 6 felony.” constitutes fundamental error.”). Here, however, Waltz does not raise a fundamental error claim on appeal. Therefore, we will not address it. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1702-CR-263 | August 17, 2017 Page 11 of 14 I.C. § 35-42-2-9(b)(2).