DocketNumber: 20A03-1707-JV-1727
[…] K.S. v. State,849 N.E.2d 538
, 544 (Ind. 2006); see alsoInd. Code § 31-37-18-6
. We will reverse only if the juvenile court’s order is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions that may be drawn therefrom.Id.
Juvenile courts are accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in their dealings with juveniles. J.S. v. State,881 N.E.2d 26
, 28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). [13] A.E. correctly notes that Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 requires the juvenile court to place the child in the least restrictive setting, but only if that placement Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1707-JV-1727 | March 9, 2018 Page 7 of 10 is “consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.” In other words, the statute recognizes that in certain situations, the child’s best interest is better served by a more restrictive placement. K.A. v. State,775 N.E.2d 382
, 386-87 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).