DocketNumber: 45A05-1710-CR-2434
[…] Defendant now appeals. Discussion and Decision [10] The sole issue raised by Defendant on appeal is whether MR-8 and MR-6 should have been joined. He contends that the trial court erred by granting the State’s motion to join the causes and by later denying his motion to sever. I. Joinder [11] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by granting the State’s motion to join the two causes. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) provides that offenses may be joined for trial when they are: (1) of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) based on the same conduct or a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Here, the State argued that joinder was proper because the offenses in MR-8 and MR-6 were a series of acts connected together. [12] Our Supreme Court has held that when the commission of one crime provides the motive for the commission of a second crime, the two acts are connected together and joinder is appropriate. See Smoote v. State,708 N.E.2d 1