DocketNumber: 15A01-1710-CR-2361
[…] The decision to impose consecutive sentences is within the trial court’s discretion. Williams v. State,891 N.E.2d 621
, 630 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Terry specifically argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it sentenced him to consecutive terms totaling five years Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A01-1710-CR-2361 | June 25, 2018 Page 5 of 9 because such a sentence is in contravention of INDIANA CODE § 35-50-1-2(c), which provides: [T]he court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively. . . . However, . . . .the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed [four years] [i]f the most serious crime for which the defendant is sentenced is a Level 6 felony. [9] Terry contends that the crimes for which he was convicted and sentenced arose out of an “episode of criminal conduct.” Because the most serious crimes for which Terry was convicted were two Level 6 felonies, he contends that the maximum allowable sentence under this statute is four years.