DocketNumber: 20A04-1707-CR-1580
[…] Discussion and Decision Sentence Modification [4] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 applies to a person who committed an offense and was sentenced prior to July 1, 2014.Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17
(a). Because 1 Twice, the State misstated this date as June 20, 2016. See Brief of Appellee at 4, 6. Attention to detail is an important aspect of drafting briefs and aids in our review of cases. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1707-CR-1580 | June 18, 2018 Page 3 of 8 Weaver committed his crime in June 2009 and was sentenced in June 2012, section 35-38-1-17 applies to him.2 Section 35-38-1-17 further provides, (e) At any time after: (1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s sentence; and (2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person’s conduct while imprisoned; the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record. *** (h) The court may deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence under this section without making written findings and conclusions.Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17
(e), (h). We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to modify a sentence for an abuse of discretion. Newson v. State,86 N.E.3d 173
, 174 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied.