DocketNumber: 18A-CR-217
[…] Moreover, even if we were to review Ingram’s argument under Trial Rule 41(B), we would still affirm the trial court’s decision. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-217 | July 31, 2018 Page 6 of 11 whether the verdict could be reached based on reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State,968 N.E.2d 227
, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). [11] The theft statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-2, provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over the property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use[.]” I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a).