DocketNumber: 18A-CR-217
[…] , 509 (Ind. 2012). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or when the trial court has misinterpreted the law. Gil v. State,988 N.E.2d 1231
, 1234 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). “The principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of society and to impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the loss the crime has caused.” Pearson v. State,883 N.E.2d 770
, 772 (Ind. 2008), reh’g denied. “Restitution also serves to compensate the offender’s victim.”Id.
[17] Pursuant to the restitution statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-50-5-3, a trial court has authority to “order [a defendant] to make restitution to the victim of the crime[.]” IND. CODE § 35-50-5-3(a) (emphasis added). The trial court “shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of . . . [among other things,] . . . earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime[.]” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(4).