DocketNumber: 19A-PL-792
[…] Hickingbottom filed a motion to correct deficiencies, in which he attempted to correct deficiencies associated with Indiana Code sections 34-13-3-1, 34-13-3-3, 34-13-3-4, 34-13-3-8, 34-13-3-11, 34-13-3-12, and 34-13-7-1.Id. at 8-9.
On February 15, 2019, the trial court issued another order, dismissing Hickingbottom’s complaint pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2. Hickingbottom now appeals. Discussion and Decision [4] Hickingbottom argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint. Indiana Code section 34-58-1-1 provides, “Upon receipt of a complaint or petition filed by an offender, the court shall docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required by section 2 of this chapter.” Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2, in turn, provides in pertinent part: (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed.