DocketNumber: 19A-PL-792
[…] On February 15, 2019, the trial court issued another order, dismissing Hickingbottom’s complaint pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2. Hickingbottom now appeals. Discussion and Decision [4] Hickingbottom argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint. Indiana Code section 34-58-1-1 provides, “Upon receipt of a complaint or petition filed by an offender, the court shall docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required by section 2 of this chapter.” Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2, in turn, provides in pertinent part: (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim: (1) is frivolous; (2) is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PL-792 | September 24, 2019 Page 3 of 6 (b) A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim: (1) is made primarily to harass a person; or (2) lacks an arguable basis either in: (A) law; or (B) fact. If a court determines that a claim may not proceed under section 2, “the court shall enter an order: (1) explaining why the claim may not proceed; and (2) stating whether there are any remaining claims in the complaint or petition that may proceed.” Ind.