DocketNumber: 45A03-0209-CV-287
[…] Allowing a second parent to share legal responsibility for the *271 financial, spiritual, educational, and emotional well-being of the child in a stable, supportive, and nurturing environment can only be in the best interest of that child. As with other adoptions, a trial court considering a petition for a second-parent adoption must comply with the dictates of Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1 in finding, inter alia, that "the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child"; that the petitioner is "of sufficient ability to rear the child and furnish suitable support and education"; and that "proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given" before it may grant the petition. See Ind.Code § 31-19-11-1(a)(1), -(2), -(7).
In summary, then, we reverse the trial court's denial of Amber's petitions to adopt as a second parent and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.