DocketNumber: 18A-DR-2419
[…] See Appellant’s Br. p. 35. [21] First and foremost, Husband confuses which act forms the basis of the trial court’s contempt finding. That is, Husband argues that the trial court found him in contempt for selling the Lee Street property; however, the trial court explicitly stated that it was finding him “in direct contempt” for refusing to answer two questions regarding the sale of the Lee Street property. Sept. 13, 2018 Tr. p. 20. The procedural requirements for finding direct contempt are codified in Indiana Code section 34-47-2-2, which in relevant part provides: Every person who: (1) is sworn to testify as a witness, in any trial or proceeding, in any court of record, and refuses to testify in the trial or proceeding; (2) is required by any court to be sworn in any trial or proceeding, and refuses to take an oath or affirmation; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-2419 | August 29, 2019 Page 14 of 15 (3) while upon the witness stand, is purposely so demeaning as to retard or disturb the proceedings of the court; is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court. In his opening brief, Husband does not acknowledge that after he was called as a witness and sworn in, he refused to answer questions about the sale of the Lee Street property, even after he was given multiple opportunities.