DocketNumber: 09A02-1510-CR-1653
[…] Mayberry v. State,542 N.E.2d 1359
, 1361 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989), trans. denied. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A02-1510-CR-1653 | May 11, 2016 Page 9 of 10 broke into the Museum with the intent to steal property. Moreover, at no point during the guilty plea hearing did Cunningham claim counsel was ineffective, nor did he deny entering the Museum with the intent to commit a felony. See Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1 (1999) (“A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony.”). Rather, Cunningham protested his innocence and claimed counsel pressured him into pleading guilty only after the guilty plea hearing.