DocketNumber: 49A02-0504-PC-285
[…] Petitioner alleges now that he did not understand the nature of the offense to which he was pleading guilty. Therefore, he claims that his plea was not knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently made. More specifically, Petitioner claims that he was not aware that his knowledge that the merchandise was stolen, was an element of the crime, and since he did not know that the character of the merchandise was anything *590 but abandoned, the plea was not voluntary.
Ind.Code § 35-35-1-2(a) provides in relevant part:
The court shall not accept a plea of guilty without first determining that the defendant:
(1) understands the nature of the charge against him;
Ind.Code § 35-43-4-2(a) provides in relevant part that a person who knowingly exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.