DocketNumber: 49A02-0504-PC-285
[…] See Stewart v. State, 548 N.E.2d 1171, 1176 (Ind.Ct.App. 1990).
We find that the post-conviction court correctly reached the conclusion that the Petitioner unreasonably delayed in seeking relief and that the State would be prejudiced by the delay.
Petitioner alleges that the trial court failed to establish a factual basis for theft and that he was prejudiced by the trial court's acceptance of Petitioner's guilty plea. Petitioner claims that the post-conviction court erred by finding that he was not entitled to relief on this basis.
Ind.Code § 35-35-1-3(b) provides in relevant part that "the court shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea." The factual basis requirement primarily ensures that when a plea is accepted there is sufficient evidence that a court can conclude that the defendant could have been convicted had he stood trial. Butler v. State, 658 N.E.2d 72, 76 (Ind.1995).