DocketNumber: 45A03-1101-CR-10
[…] Butler v. State, 951 N.E.2d 641, 645 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011). "After an approved verdict, this court can only consider whether there is any evidence which, if believed, will support the verdict." Harvey v. State, 541 N.E.2d 556, 559 (Ind.Ct.App.1989) (citing Moore), trans. denied; Lowery v. State, 196 Ind. 316, 322, 148 N.E. 197, 197 (1925).
To reiterate, Tancil requested a new trial on the attempted murder charge on the basis that the jury's verdict was against the weight of the evidence. Murder is the knowing or intentional killing of another human being. Ind.Code § 35-42-1-1. "A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." Ind.Code § 35-41-5-1(a). "An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted. However, an attempt to commit murder is a Class A felony." Id. Here, the State alleged that Tancil, "while acting with the intent to kill, did intentionally attempt to kill Tracey Johnson by beating and punching her in the face, head and body." Appellant's App. at 33.
Tancil makes the following argument: