DocketNumber: 18A02-1511-CR-1938
[…] Goudy v. State,689 N.E.2d 686
, 694 (Ind. 1997). “Where wrongfully excluded testimony is merely cumulative of other evidence presented, its exclusion is harmless error.” Spaulding v. Harris,914 N.E.2d 820
, 830 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. [24] Miller was able to, and did, introduce evidence that Rutledge had, in fact, threatened Miller with harm, through the testimony of Muncie Police Officer George Hopper, who testified that he interviewed Rutledge on December 5, 2011. (Tr. 609). Inter alia, Officer Hopper also testified that Rutledge told him 1 Indiana Code section 35-37-3-1 provides as follows: (a) If a witness, in any hearing or trial occurring after an indictment or information has been filed, refuses to answer any question or produce any item, the court shall remove the jury, if one is present, and immediately conduct a hearing on the witness’s refusal. After such a hearing, the court shall decide whether the witness is required to answer the question or produce the item. (b) If the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a witness will refuse to answer a question or produce an item during any criminal trial, the prosecuting attorney may submit the question or request to the trial court. The court shall hold a hearing to determine if the witness may refuse to answer the question or produce the item. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A02-1511-CR-1938 | July 12, 2016 Page 12 of 21 that he had threatened Miller and also threatened to kill her children if Miller did not help him dispose of Ingram’s body.