DocketNumber: 49A05-1512-CR-2046
[…] This appeal followed. Discussion and Decision [6] The Indiana Code provides that: It is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol . . . if the person: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1512-CR-2046 | July 13, 2016 Page 3 of 7 (1) endangers the person’s life; (2) endangers the life of another; (3) breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace; or (4) harasses, annoys, or alarms another person. Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a). In its charging information, the State alleged that Ezell was “found at 30th St / Post Rd, a public place or place of public resort, in a state of intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance” and that Ezell endangered his life. (App. at 14) [7] On appeal, Ezell challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the intoxication and endangerment elements. When reviewing the sufficiency of evidence, we look to the evidence most favorable to the judgment. Bailey v. State,907 N.E.2d 1003