DocketNumber: 49A04-0911-CR-651
[…] He argues that the juvenile court neglected to make sufficient findings on the issue of whether waiver was in his best interest or the best interests of the safety and welfare of the community. He further argues that he presented sufficient evidence to show that waiver was not in his or the community's best interest. Brooks also contends that under the current standard of review, this Court is unable to conduct a meaningful review of the juvenile court's order, resulting in the loss of opportunity for a constitutionally meaningful review.
Ind.Code § 31-30-3-4 provides:
Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court may waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that would be murder if committed by an adult;
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the act; and
(3) the child was at least ten (10) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed;
unless it would be in the best interests of the child and the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.
We review a juvenile court's decision to waive jurisdiction only for an abuse of discretion. Moore v. State, 723 N.E.2d 442, 445 (Ind.Ct.App.2000).