DocketNumber: 74A01-0405-CR-221
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. State, 722 N.E.2d 382, 385 (Ind.Ct.App.2000); see also Wilson v. State, 765 N.E.2d 1265, 1271 (Ind.2002) (highlighting repeated and thorough jury admonishments limiting the use of the evidence).
Wilhelmus argues that entering judgment of conviction on and sentencing him for both attempting to manufacture methamphetamine and manufacturing methamphetamine violated Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6. We disagree.
If a defendant is charged in separate counts with an offense and an included offense, and is found guilty of both counts, "judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." Ind.Code § 35-38-1-6. Included offense means an offense that:
(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;