DocketNumber: 18A-CR-2600
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2600 | March 22, 2019 Page 4 of 7 omitted), trans. denied. It is “not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Lindhorst v. State,90 N.E.3d 695
, 701 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). We will affirm if there is “substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”Krueger, 56 N.E.3d at 1243
. [7] Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2(a) provides that “[a] person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” The offense “is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(b). Williams does not challenge the State’s evidence that she operated a vehicle, or that her operating manner could have endangered any person.2 She challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence tending to show intoxication.