DocketNumber: 18A-CR-2600
[…] . [7] Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2(a) provides that “[a] person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” The offense “is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(b). Williams does not challenge the State’s evidence that she operated a vehicle, or that her operating manner could have endangered any person.2 She challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence tending to show intoxication. Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” in pertinent part as under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance, or a combination of substances “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Impairment can be established by evidence of the following: “(1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; and 2 “The element of endangerment can be