DocketNumber: 18A-CR-2600
[…] [9] Still, Williams asserts that, in light of her .078 BAC test result, the evidence is insufficient to prove intoxication beyond a reasonable doubt. First, we note that although Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2 requires proof of intoxication, it does not require proof of any BAC. Indeed, BAC is only a measure of blood alcohol content, while intoxication can involve being under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance, or a combination of substances. See Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86. Thus, as noted above, proof of intoxication concentrates on proof of “an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties” and not on any test result.Id. The State